Ranked #1 District (2016-17) | President’s Distinguished

Ranked #1 District (2016-17) | Smedley Distinguished (2019-2020)

Nomination Slate for FY 2020-2021

(2020-2021)

The committee has nominated the following Toastmasters for the positions mentioned below. These officers are nominated for the Toastmasters FY 2020-2021:

District Director                           Nimish Joseph
Program Quality DirectorRanjit Acharya, DTM
Club Growth Director  – District 41 and District 41 East :Ankur Yadav, DTM
Club Growth Director  – District 41 and District 41 East :Ayan Pal, DTM
Club Growth Director  – District 41 and District 41 East :Suman Shakya, DTM
  
Division A Director – (Nepal I)Moon Pradhan, DTM
Division B Director – (Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J & K) Angad Singh
Division C Director – (Rajasthan)Chinchith Krishnan
Division D Director- (Ghaziabad + Noida + Phase 2)Priti Shroff Singh
Division D Director- (Ghaziabad + Noida + Phase 2)Pritish Acharya
Division E Director – (Delhi)Rishab Agrawal
Division F Director – (Gurgaon I)  Ashwin Salian
Division F Director – (Gurgaon I)Sourabh Dev
Division G Director – (Gurgaon II)Gaurav Chaudhary
Division H Director – (Greater Noida + Expressway, UP)Abhinav Bhardwaj
Division H Director – (Greater Noida + Expressway, UP)Sakshi Srivastav
Division I Director – (Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa)Darshan Satpathy
Division J Director – (North Bengal – Siliguri, Darjeeling + Sikkim)Nirmika Subba
Division K Director – (Kolkata + Dhanbad) Archita Tiwari 
Division K Director – (Kolkata + Dhanbad) Avishek Mitra, DTM
Division L Director –  (Bangladesh) Golam Dastagir Jony, DTM
Division L Director –  (Bangladesh) Rokshana Akhter Rupee
Division L Director –  (Bangladesh) Zahid Hossain
Division M Director – (Gurgaon 3 + Faridabad) Vittal Sher
Division N Director – (North East India (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh) Chayan Kumar Pant
Division O Director – (Nepal 2) Anish Dixit
Division P Director – (Nepal 3) Avish Acharya
Division Q Director – (Delhi 2)Anirudh Kumar
Division Q Director – (Delhi 2)Sakshi More
Division R Director – (Kolkata 2) Ruddra Dev Roychoudhury

 

Call for Nomination for District Leadership Role for District 41

Dear Members of District 41,
 

 

 

Greetings! 

 

This is a rejoinder to the email sent earlier seeking nomination for the leadership positions  for the next term i.e. 2020-21. 

 

Kindly note that our district has now proposed a realignment of the divisions for the upcoming term and a total of 18 divisions has now been proposed (This proposal needs to be ratified by the District council at Oration).  Because of this proposal, the DLC  hereby seeks nomination for all the divisions and we have now extended the last date for sending nomination for the leadership role to 29th Feb’20. 

 

As advised earlier, the elections for leaders for D41 would be conducted at the District Council Meeting to be held at the annual conference – Oration 2020 at Hotel Leela Ambience Convention Centre, Delhi from 28th to 31st May’2020.

 

 

The nominations for the following officers’ roles are being sought :

 

  • District Director

 

 

  • Program Quality Director

 

 

  • Club Growth Director
  • 18 Division Directors
 
Proposed Divisions :

 

Div A – Nepal I 

Div B – Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J & K 

 

Div C – Rajasthan 

Div D – Ghaziabad + Noida + Phase 2 

Div E – Delhi

Div F – Gurgaon 1 

Div G – Gurgaon 2 

Div H – Greater Noida + Expressway + UP 

 

Div I – Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha 

 

Div J – North Bengal (Siliguri, Darjeeling) + Sikkim 

 

Div K – Kolkata + Dhanbad 

Div L – Bangladesh

 

Div M – Gurgaon 3 + Faridabad 

Div N – North East India (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh) 

Div O – Nepal 2 

Div P – Nepal 3 

Div Q – Delhi 2

Div R – Kolkata 2 

 

(The detailed sheet showing the current alignment of all the clubs is attached with this email.) 

 
Eligibility Criteria:

District Director

  • At the time of taking office, the District Director must have served at least six consecutive months as Club President and at least 12 consecutive months as a Program Quality Director, a Club Growth Director, a Division Director, or a combination of these.

 

Program Quality Director

  • At the time of taking office, the Program Quality Director must have served at least six consecutive months as Club President and at least 12 consecutive months as a Program Quality Director, a Club Growth Director, a Division Director, an Area Director, or a combination of these.

 

Club Growth Director

  • At the time of taking office, the Club Growth Director must have served at least six consecutive months as Club President and at least 12 consecutive months as a Program Quality Director, a Division Director, an Area Director, or a combination of these.

 

Division Director

  • At the time of taking office, the Division Director must have served at least six consecutive months as a member of a District Council (District council includes district leaders, club presidents and vice presidents education).

 

A more detailed description of each of these roles and the qualifications required are given in the attached document.

Please note in our District the elected positions are District Director, Program Quality Director, Club Growth Director and Division Directors.  Other roles such as PR Manager, Finance Manager, Administration Manager and Area Directors are not elected in our district. They will be appointed by the incoming District Director. 

 

If you would like to consider taking on one of the elected roles listed above or wish to nominate someone else, please fill the attached Officer Nomination form and send it to the District Leadership Committee Chair – Immediate Past District Director, Sandeep Raturi, DTM alongwith the following documents: 

 

  • Officer Agreement and Release Statement
  • Biographical Form
  • Photograph

 

Applicants for Division Director Position must mention name of the Division to be served (proposed A – R). 

 

 

IMPORTANT TO NOTE : Nominations may also be made from the floor by any member of the District Council or their proxyholder but only if the floor candidate meets the eligibility criteria and has been evaluated by the District Leadership Committee for that specific role. This essentially means that any member who has not gone through the DLC process would not be eligible to stand from the floor. 

 

In the District leader nominating form, please tick for all the positions that you wish to apply for. Please also mention the name of  all the divisions for which you are nominating yourself or someone else. Please be advised that one candidate will be nominated for only one position by the DLC. 

 

A small update after the last email,  please make a note that all Division Directors positions are considered the same position. Therefore, if a candidate goes through the DLC process for a Division, he/she is eligible to run from the floor for any division for the election.

 
The deadline for receipt of nominations is midnight of 29th Feb, 2020.  

 

 

A small request : the files that you will attach in your email may please also have your name so that it becomes easier to collate all the forms.  Like for a person XYZ, the file names could be “XYZ – Biographical form”, “XYZ – Photograph”, “XYZ – Biographical Form”, “XYZ – Officer Agreement and Release Statement”.   

 

After the nomination is received alongwith the required set of documents, the District Leadership Committee shall interview and screen candidates for eligibility and suitability and prepare the nomination slate.  The slate shall be announced to the District at least 4 weeks before the elections which are scheduled to be held on 29th May, 2020, Friday at Hotel Leela Ambience Convention Centre, Delhi. Exact timing of the election will be advised in due course. 

 

Please send your nomination to sandeepraturi@hotmail.com and take on the challenge to lead the District in the session beginning  from July 2020.  

 

 

 

A candidate may begin campaigning as soon as they have submitted their Toastmasters International District Leader Agreement and Release StatementCandidate Biography Form, and photograph to the DLC. Would urge all the interested candidates to go through the campaign guidelines and violation which is also attached with this email. 

 


Please make a note that the district candidates shall only send two campaign communications. These communications may only be sent to members of the District Council:

 

 

    1. The first communication may be sent between January 1 and March 15.
    2. The second communication may be sent between the announcement of the DLC results and the District Council’s annual meeting.

 

Also, would encourage everyone to go through the FAQs in the below link to get better understanding about District elections and campaign: 

 

https://www.toastmasters.org/footer/faq/District%20Campaigns%20and%20Elections


Please feel free to contact me if you wish to seek any clarification or need any additional information.  

 

Sandeep Raturi

+91 9313946964

Immediate Past District Director

District 41, Toastmasters International

Serving North and East India, Nepal, Bangladesh & Bhutan

www.toastmasters.org  | www.d41tm.org

Click the button to download District Leader Nomination Form

Click the button to download District leader Qualifications and Responsibilities guide

Click the button to download Officer Agreement and Release Form

Click the button to download District Officer Biographical Info form

Click the button to download Realignment List

Copyright 2020 © District 41 Toastmasters International.
All Rights Reserved.